Enquiry

Funding Solutions UK Limited are Commercial Finance Brokers based in Croydon. We act as a broker for our customers Funding Solutions UK Limited. are Authorised and Regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority. FRN 726665

How we will use the information about you

Here at Funding Solutions UK Limited we take your privacy seriously and will use your personal information to find suitable financial solutions for your business.

In order to source suitable offers of finance for you we may share your information with lenders, and obtain information about you from, credit reference agencies or fraud prevention agencies

We will not disclose your information to any company outside of Funding Solutions UK Limited and it’s panel of lenders except to help prevent fraud or if required by law to do so.

For further information on how your information is used, how we maintain the security of your information and your rights to access/alter and change information we hold on you, please contact finance@fundingsolutions.co.uk

Additional Marketing

From time to time we would like to contact you again to ensure the facilities that we set up are still suitable to you. We will do this under legitimate interest.

Your Personal Data:

What we need

Funding Solutions UK Limited will be what is known as the controller of the personal data you provide to us. We collect personal data about you which may also include any special types of information or location-based information.

We also gather

Name, address, date of birth along with business specific information.

Why we need it

We need to know your basic personal data to provide you with an accurate recommendation for your personal circumstances. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need to provide and oversee this service to you.

For processing of data to be lawful under GDPR Funding Solutions UK Limited use;

(a) Legitimate interests: the processing is necessary for your legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party unless there is a good reason to protect the individual’s personal data which overrides those legitimate interests.

What we do with it

Automated Decision Making: Funding Solutions UK Limited will pass your data captured to lenders whom may use automated decision-making in respect of your application for finance. We will only collect the minimum amount of data needed and have a clear retention policy for the profiles we create.

You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning you or any significant affects. You can request human intervention and challenge a decision made this way by contacting Ian Hepworth at finance@fundingsolutions.co.uk

All the personal data we use is controlled by Funding Solutions UK Limited in the UK, however, for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance, this information is located on servers within the European Union. No 3rd parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so. We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data. More information on this framework can be found on our website.

We may pass your data to lenders to provide you with offers of products suitable to meet your customer requirements.

Your data is stored electronically on our cloud encrypted server. Our server is based in the UK.

How long we keep it

We are required under regulation to keep your basic personal data, such as name, address, contact details and possibly your date of birth for a minimum of 6 years, after which time it will be destroyed. The information used for marketing will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

What are your rights?

If at any point you believe retained information is incorrect you can request to see this information and even have it corrected and possibly deleted. Providing you with this information is free of charge, but charges may apply for excessive requests.

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Mark Endersby who will investigate the matter.

Where relevant, you have the right to withdraw consent and object at any time and this means that we cannot process your data provided without your consent.

More information about your rights can be found on the Information Commissioners website. https://ico.org.uk/

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Our Data Protection Officer is Mark Endersby and you can contact them at finance@fundingsolutions.co.uk